Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement – MVN Remote App

Application of this Privacy Statement
In this Privacy Statement we will explain how Xsens Technologies B.V. protects your privacy when you use Xsens’ MVN Remote app in this store. This Privacy Statement applies only to the use of Xsens’ MVN Remote app, therefore not to other applications of Xsens.

MVN Remote app
The MVN Remote app is an application on your phone or tablet that you can use after it has been linked to Xsens’ MVN Studio installed on your computer. You can use MVN Studio on your computer to analyse human motion using sensors affixed to a person. MVN Remote is an app that allows you to control MVN Studio from your phone or tablet. The app allows you to start, stop or play back a recording and has a 3-D view displaying the motions of the character. You can also use the MVN Remote app to make video recordings with the camera on your phone or tablet, which are sent to the MVN Studio installed on your computer. You can then simultaneously analyse the human motions registered by the sensors and the video images in question on your computer using MVN Studio.

Personal data processing by the MVN Remote app
When using the MVN Remote app (and making video recordings) you process or may process personal data. Those personal data may consist of data regarding the race or health of the person to whom the video recordings relate. Using the MVN Remote you send those personal data to the MVN Studio installed on your computer, where those personal data (the video recordings) are processed in the MVN Studio in question.

The MVN Remote app is downloaded into your phone or tablet’s own environment. We therefore do not have access in any manner to the video recordings that you make using the MVN Remote app or other personal data that you process using the MVN Remote app. We furthermore do not have access in any manner to the video recordings or other personal data that you send to the MVN Studio via the Internet. We furthermore have no access to the video recordings or to any other personal data processed in MVN Studio, since MVN Studio is installed in your computer’s own environment. All personal data are therefore stored in your phone, tablet or computer’s own environment.

In sum, we do not in any manner process personal data by means of or on the basis of the MVN Remote app. We also do not have access to the personal data that you process by means of or on the basis of the MVN Remote app.

Responsibility for personal data processing by the MVN Remote app
You are therefore exclusively responsible for the personal data processing by means of the MVN Remote app. By entering into the End User License Agreement (EULA) for the supply of the MVN Remote app, you warrant that you will process the personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation and regulations, including but not limited to the Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Dutch Personal Data Protection Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. You furthermore warrant that, if necessary, you have obtained all the permission required from the data subject. You indemnify Xsens against any legal actions and claims of data subjects whose personal data are processed by means of or on the basis of the MVN Remote app and of any third parties against any loss due to failure on your part to live up to these warranties.

Personal data processing by Xsens
In respect of the EULA, which you will enter into with Xsens for the supply of the MVN Remote app, Xsens does process various personal data. Xsens may process your personal data in order to:
1. perform the EULA in respect of the supply of the MVN Remote app
2. assist you with the installation and use of the MVN Remote app; and
3. inform you about any changes in and updates of the MVN Remote app and about similar products and services of Xsens.

Xsens processes only personal data that are required for the purposes of the EULA. The processing of the personal data is essential in order to enter into the EULA with you. Without those personal data Xsens is unable to supply the MVN Remote app to you or to perform other obligations under the EULA. You cannot enter into the EULA with Xsens without providing the personal data in question. Xsens will not keep your personal data any longer than is necessary for the performance of the EULA, unless a longer statutory retention period applies.

You have the right to file a request with Xsens to gain access to your personal data processed by Xsens. If in your opinion those personal data are not or no longer correct or complete, you may object to the personal data processing, file a request to supplement, correct, rectify or remove your personal data, or file a request to limit the personal data processing. You may furthermore transfer or arrange for the transfer of your personal data to a third party. Xsens will comply with such a request as soon as possible or will explain and state the reasons why it is not or not yet able to comply with your request. You may send your request to Xsens Technologies B.V., the contact details of which can be found below. If in your opinion Xsens is processing your personal data improperly or unlawfully and Xsens has not or has not adequately complied with your objection or request as referred to above, you may file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority).

Contact
Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions that are not answered in this Privacy Statement or if you have any suggestions or comments regarding its provisions or any complaints. You may use the following contact details for that purpose.

Xsens Technologies B.V.
Pantheon 6a
7521 PR Enschede
+31 88 97367 00
[email protected]
Chamber of Commerce no. 50142224


X

Xsens newsletter

Signup today to stay updated on all major Xsens news and developments. Subscribe now