Xsens was founded in 2000 by Casper Peeters and Per Slycke, both University of Twente graduates. Inspired by the possibilities of tiny motion sensors for measurement of the performance of athletes, they specialized themselves in sensor technologies and sensor fusion algorithms. A company was born and Xsens quickly launched its first measurement unit which was used for human motion measurement and industrial applications. Now, after more than ten years of experience, Xsens is recognized for its motion tracking and motion capture products with best-in-class performance, outstanding quality, and high ease-of-use.

This privacy policy sets out how Xsens uses and protects any information that you give Xsens when you use our website: www.xsens.com / content.xsens.com / blog.xsens.com.
Xsens is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Xsens may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If and when we do, and when the changes have an impact on how we process data we will notify you.

This policy is effective from 24 – 5 – 2018

Content of this page

  1. Legitimate Interest
  2. What we collect
  3. What we do with the information we gather
  4. Security
  5. How long we keep your data
  6. How we use cookies
  7. Social Media Features
  8. Children under 16
  9. Application data
  10. Your rights
  11. Contact us

 

1. Legitimate Interest

We process your data based on legitimate interest. The data we collect from you is aimed at doing business with you. We will only contact you after you have requested something on our website or after we have spoken to each other at an exhibition.

To put it in simple terms, Xsens will only contact you if we have a genuine and legitimate reason to contact you and we will not harm any of your rights and interests.

Our reasons for contacting you are as follows:

 

At the basis of our processing of your data lies your personal interest. We will only send you information and direct mailings about the products you’ve reasonably shown interest in by filling in a form for this product. Should you want to receive other communications regarding our other business units (3D character animation, Human Motion Measurement, Inertial Sensor Modules). We will resort to getting your consent via an explicit consent notification under every form.

Not everyone asks a question, demo or price request straight away so we also have a separate newsletter/ blog signup, we will rely upon your consent to process this. Additional consent can be given under every form. We will request as little information as possible here.

2. What we collect
We require this information to first and foremost provide you with the information you have requested.

We may collect the following information:

 

3. What we do with the information we gather

We will never sell your information to a third party.

4. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will not occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent this.

5. How long do we keep your data

We do not save and keep your data longer than we need it.

If you purchase our products we will keep your data in our database at least 7 years, as we are required by law. We do not use personal data for internal reporting.
If you request pricing, ask a question or download a manual or another file your data will be automatically removed after 5 years.
The e-mails you send us will be removed after 1 year or when the person you communicated with no longer works at Xsens.

6. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. You can read more about this in our cookie policy.

We use cookies to personalize content, show and personalize ads, provide users with social media (re)targeting and to analyze website traffic.

7. Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

8. Children under 16

The Xsens website is not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected], so that we may delete the information promptly.

9. Application Data

In our MVN application, we send anonymous usage statistics to analyze the way our clients are using the application. This data is made anonymous on the client side via a random ID. We use this data to improve the UX and functions of the application. We do not store personal data via this way. Next, to the above, we also make it easy to opt out of these statistics when the Xsens MVN Application is opened.

10. Your Rights

You have the right to file a request with Xsens to gain access to your personal data processed by Xsens. If in your opinion those personal data are not or no longer correct or complete, you may object to the personal data processing, file a request to supplement, correct, rectify or remove your personal data, or file a request to limit the personal data processing. You may furthermore transfer or arrange for the transfer of your personal data to a third party. Xsens will comply with such a request as soon as possible or will explain and state the reasons why it is not or not yet able to comply with your request within 5 working days.

You may send your request to [email protected], the full contact details of which can be found below.

If in your opinion Xsens is processing your personal data improperly or unlawfully and Xsens has not or has not adequately complied with your objection or request as referred to above. You may file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the AP.

11. Contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions that are not answered in this Privacy Statement or if you have any suggestions or comments regarding its provisions or any complaints. You may use the following contact details for that purpose.

Xsens Technologies B.V.
Pantheon 6a
7521 PR Enschede
+31 88 97367 00
[email protected]
Chamber of Commerce no. 50142224


X

Xsens newsletter

Signup today to stay updated on all major Xsens news and developments. Subscribe now